Luxeed (智界) — the Chery + Huawei joint-venture brand under the HIMA (Harmony Intelligent Mobility Alliance) umbrella — opened pre-sales of its first-ever MPV, the V9, on 22 April 2026 around the Beijing Auto Show. Within 72 hours the V9 had collected over 22,500 pre-orders, signalling immediate demand in China's premium MPV segment. The V9 is a full-size three-row people-mover at 5,359 mm long with a 3,250 mm wheelbase, available exclusively as a range-extender (EREV) at launch. Combined CLTC range reaches 1,200–1,250 km thanks to Chery's 1.5T petrol generator paired to a 53.4 kWh CATL battery. Pricing for the four-trim launch lineup runs ¥399,800-529,800 (~$55,000-$72,900), positioning the V9 directly against the Denza D9, Voyah Dreamer, and Maxus Mifa 9 in China's most prestigious family-MPV class.
Performance & Specs
| Range extender | Chery 1.5T turbo I4, 115 kW (154 hp) / 220 N·m |
|---|---|
| Drive motors | Huawei DriveONE dual-motor (front + rear) |
| Combined output | ~215 kW (288 hp) AWD |
| Platform | Huawei DriveONE 800V silicon-carbide |
The Luxeed V9 launches as a series-hybrid range-extender exclusively. Drive comes from Huawei's DriveONE dual-motor system — one front, one rear — for full-time AWD across the launch trims, with combined output estimated at approximately 215 kW (288 hp). Chery contributes the range-extending power source: a 1.5-litre turbocharged inline-four code-named SQRH4J15 producing 115 kW (154 hp) and 220 N·m, which acts purely as a generator to top up the battery. The engine never directly drives the wheels. The 0–100 km/h time is around 5.9 seconds (preliminary, single-source) — remarkable for a 2,750–2,940 kg three-row MPV. Top speed is software-limited to 190 km/h.
| POWERTRAIN TYPE | EREV (range-extender, dual-motor AWD) |
|---|---|
| SYSTEM POWER | ~288 hp (215 kW) electric + 1.5T generator |
| SYSTEM TORQUE | ~350 N·m |
| 0–100 KM/H | ~5.9 s (preliminary) |
| TOP SPEED | 190 km/h |
| CURB WEIGHT | 2,750–2,940 kg |
| TOWING / TURNING RADIUS | 5.35 m (with rear-wheel steering) |
Dimensions & Practicality
| Length | 5,359 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 2,009 mm |
| Height | 1,859–1,879 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3,250 mm |
| Seat layout | 2+2+2 (6 seats) or 2+2+3 (7 seats) |
At 5,359 mm long with a 3,250 mm wheelbase, the V9 is a genuinely full-size minivan — comparable in footprint to the Denza D9 (5,250 mm) and Toyota Vellfire (4,995 mm). Two seating configurations are offered at launch: a 6-seat 2+2+2 captain-chair layout for prestige use, and a 7-seat 2+2+3 family layout. The walk-around shows powered sliding rear doors with auto-sensing safety, electrically-folding 3rd-row seats, and a low loading lip. Tyres are 255/55R19 mounted on signature turbine-style alloy wheels — one of the V9's most distinctive design cues. Chassis hardware is genuinely premium-grade: dual-chamber air springs, CDC adaptive dampers, all-aluminium front and rear suspension, and rear-wheel steering with up to ±7° of articulation. The 5.35-metre turning radius is among the tightest of any full-size MPV in production.
| LENGTH | 5,359 mm |
|---|---|
| WIDTH | 2,009 mm |
| HEIGHT | 1,859–1,879 mm |
| WHEELBASE | 3,250 mm |
| WHEELS / TYRES | 19″ turbine alloy · 255/55R19 |
| SUSPENSION | Dual-chamber air springs + CDC adaptive dampers |
| REAR-WHEEL STEERING | ±7° (5.35 m turning radius) |
| POWER SLIDING DOORS | Standard, with auto-sensing |
Charging & Battery
The V9 is offered with two CATL battery options matched to two CLTC EV-only range targets. The entry trim takes a 37.0 kWh LFP pack good for 158 km of pure-electric range; upper trims switch to a 53.4 kWh ternary (NMC) pack for up to 223 km of EV-only running. Both batteries integrate into the Huawei DriveONE 800V silicon-carbide platform, supporting fast DC charging that adds approximately 300 km of CLTC range in 10 minutes. Combined CLTC range reaches 1,200 km on the entry pack and approximately 1,250 km on the long-range trim once the petrol generator joins in. CLTC charge-sustaining hybrid consumption sits in the ~6 l/100 km bracket — competitive for a vehicle this size.
| BATTERY (Max) | 37.0 kWh LFP (CATL) |
|---|---|
| BATTERY (Max+ / Ultra / Ultra+) | 53.4 kWh NMC (CATL) |
| EV RANGE (CLTC) | 158 / 210–223 km |
| COMBINED RANGE (CLTC) | 1,200 / up to 1,250 km |
| ARCHITECTURE | 800V SiC (Huawei DriveONE) |
| DC FAST | +300 km in ~10 min |
| HYBRID CONSUMPTION | ~6 l/100 km (CLTC, charge-sustaining) |
Design & Interior
The V9's exterior follows the modern Chinese-luxury MPV template: a tall, upright stance, slim full-width LED daytime running signature with a teal-coloured strip embedded across the lower fascia, and three vertically-stacked LED cube headlight elements per side. Chrome window-line trim and chrome-finished door handles convey the premium positioning. At the rear, a full-width LED light bar carries an illuminated “LUXEED” wordmark across the entire boot lid, with the “鸿蒙智行” (Harmony Smart Mobility) emblem and “智界 V9” nameplate centred below. Inside, the cabin is finished in Nappa-grade dusty-rose leather with diamond-stitch quilting on the captain’s chairs (other colours offered), perforated headrests with tweeter-style speakers integrated into the seat backs, brushed metal pedal covers, and chrome window-control switches. Upper trims add a refrigerator and a ceiling-mounted entertainment screen.
Technology & Features
The V9 is a full-stack Huawei vehicle. The infotainment runs HarmonySpace 5 / HarmonyOS Cockpit on a triple-screen layout marketed as the “Universe” cockpit: two 17.2-inch 3.4K displays span the dashboard, complemented by a massive 21.4-inch ceiling-mounted entertainment screen with eight tilt positions for second-row passengers. The walk-around confirms full English-language UI in HarmonySpace (Settings menu shows “Quick controls / Lights / Energy / Assistance / Status” in English with the HUAWEI logo on the screen base). The HarmonyOS ALPS health-cabin system ships standard with MOFs (metal-organic-framework) air purification, and the V9 is the world’s first production vehicle with an onboard medical-grade oxygen generator. Capable of 12 hours continuous cooling, a 10.9-litre dual-mode refrigerator sits in the centre console.
Safety & ADAS
The V9 ships with Huawei's Qiankun ADS as standard — the same sensor stack and intelligent driving algorithms used on the AVATR 06T and Aito M9. A roof-mounted high-line LiDAR (192-line, dual-optical-path) anchors the perception suite, supported by 7 millimetre-wave radars, a full surround-camera array, and 12 ultrasonic sensors. The system supports Highway NCA, full Urban NCA across mainland China, automated valet parking, memory parking, and parking-to-parking navigation. Passive safety leans on 13 airbags including the V9's industry-first helmet airbag — a U-shaped curtain bag that deploys around the head during severe side impacts or rollovers — plus full curtain airbags for all three rows.
| ADAS PLATFORM | Huawei Qiankun ADS |
|---|---|
| SENSOR HEAD | 192-line LiDAR (roof) + 7 mmWave radars + cameras + 12 ultrasonic |
| NCA SCOPE | Highway NCA + Urban NCA (China-wide) |
| ADAS FEATURES | Memory parking, valet park, parking-to-parking navigation |
| AIRBAGS | 13 total — including industry-first helmet airbag |
| HEALTH CABIN | MOFs air purification + onboard oxygen generator |
Available Versions
| VERSION | BATTERY | EV RANGE | COMBINED RANGE | SEATING | PRICE (CNY) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V9 Max | 37.0 kWh LFP | 158 km | 1,200 km | 7 (2+2+3) | ¥399,800 (~$55,000) |
| V9 Max+ | 53.4 kWh NMC | 210 km | 1,200 km | 6 or 7 | ¥430,000 (~$59,200) |
| V9 Ultra | 53.4 kWh NMC | 223 km | 1,250 km | 6 or 7 | ¥470,000 (~$64,700) |
| V9 Ultra+ | 53.4 kWh NMC | 223 km | 1,250 km | 6 (zero-gravity) | ¥529,800 (~$72,900) |
Pricing & Availability
The Luxeed V9 opened pre-sales on 22 April 2026 alongside Beijing Auto Show. The launch lineup spans ¥399,800-529,800 (~$55,000-$72,900), with the four-trim split pre-order weighted heavily toward the Ultra+ flagship (55% of pre-orders) and the Ultra (25%). Within 72 hours, pre-orders had already passed 22,500 units — a strong signal of real demand in a segment dominated by the Denza D9. Production takes place at Chery's Wuhu plant, with Q2 2026 deliveries planned. Initially the V9 is China-only, but the showroom unit captured in the source video already runs HarmonySpace 5 with full English-language UI — suggesting Luxeed has export-readiness on the roadmap. Standard warranty is 5 years/120,000 km on the vehicle and 8 years/160,000 km on the battery.
How It Compares
The V9 occupies a strategic position in China's premium MPV segment. Against the Denza D9 EV — the segment’s established benchmark — the V9 trades ~210 hp of peak performance for an extra 200+ km of combined CLTC range, full Huawei tech integration, and the headline-grabbing helmet airbag and oxygen generator. The Voyah Dreamer is the closest direct rival on EREV powertrain and price; the V9 counters with HarmonySpace 5 and Qiankun ADS in place of the Voyah’s lighter HiCar integration. Li Auto’s MEGA is BEV-only and significantly more expensive at the top end. For Chinese family buyers who want a Mercedes V-Class alternative with the latest Huawei smart-cabin tech and 1,250 km of single-fill range, the V9 has very few peers.
- 1,250 km combined CLTC range — among the longest in any production MPV
- Full Huawei stack: Qiankun ADS with 192-line LiDAR + HarmonySpace 5 + DriveONE 800V SiC platform
- Industry-first helmet airbag plus 12 conventional airbags — segment-leading passive safety
- Onboard oxygen generator and ALPS health-cabin air purification — production-car firsts
- Rear-wheel steering with 5.35 m turning radius despite 5,359 mm body and 3,250 mm wheelbase
- Showroom car already runs HarmonySpace 5 with full English UI — export-ready software
- 22,500+ pre-orders in 72 hours — strong market validation
- EREV-only at launch — no pure-BEV option for buyers who reject combustion altogether
- ~$55,000 entry is significantly above the Voyah Dreamer (~$49,500)
- 2,750–2,940 kg curb weight is heavy — impacts efficiency and tyre wear
- Currently China-only at launch; international rollout schedule not confirmed
- Top speed limited to 190 km/h is conservative for the price point
The Luxeed V9 is Huawei’s most ambitious bet in the premium MPV class to date. By pairing Chery’s manufacturing with Huawei’s DriveONE 800V platform, Qiankun ADS, and HarmonySpace 5 cabin tech — then layering on industry-first features like the helmet airbag, onboard oxygen generator, and a 21.4-inch ceiling entertainment screen — the V9 delivers a fundamentally different value proposition than the Denza D9 or Voyah Dreamer. The 22,500-order opening inside 72 hours suggests buyers recognise that. The pricing is significantly higher than rivals, and the absence of a pure-BEV option at launch may disappoint some, but for the Chinese family that wants the best technology stack currently available wrapped in a 5,359 mm three-row body with 1,250 km of combined CLTC range, the V9 is the most compelling new MPV of 2026.

