Partner reviewer Avtosalon na Divani (@divan_car) walked around the 2026 Volkswagen ID. ERA 8X in a Chinese showroom and drove the top trim for 11.7 km. He came away surprised: a quiet, roomy five-seat EREV SUV at CNY 206,800–269,800 (~$30,998–$40,442), but one he calls a Chinese car in everything except the badge.
Key facts
- Price: limited-time CNY 206,800–269,800 (~$30,998–$40,442), guide price CNY 226,800–289,800 (~$33,996–$43,440); on sale in China since October 12, 2026.
- Power: 380 kW (517 PS / 510 hp) and 660 N·m on the two Long Range trims, 0–100 km/h in 4.6 s; the rear-drive Pro has 220 kW (299 PS / 295 hp).
- Battery: 65.2 kWh with 451 km CLTC electric and 1,602 km combined; the Pro and Max use 51.1 kWh (373 / 340 km).
- Host's drive: 17.1 kWh/100 km over 11.7 km at a 33 km/h average with the engine off, and 137 km of range left at about half a battery.
- Space: 5,020 mm long on a 2,970 mm wheelbase, boot 496 L (1,919 L seats folded) on the host's overlay.
- Catch: automatic doors, zero-gravity seats, 23 speakers, matrix headlights and 21-inch wheels are Ultra Long Range only, and the car is China-only for now.
Performance & Specs
The host rates the sound insulation “a solid five” out of five, finds the ride soft on the dual-chamber air suspension and likes the seating position and the seat massage. His attempt to show the height switch on the road failed, which he blames on firmware. The 1.5-litre EA211 range extender (105 kW, 143 PS / 141 hp) never ran: the whole drive was on the battery.
The rear-drive Pro has one 220 kW motor, the Max adds a second for 370 kW (503 PS / 496 hp) and the two Long Range trims reach 380 kW (517 PS / 510 hp) with 660 N·m. His on-screen card gives the Pro 420 N·m and 7.6 s to 100 km/h, figures we could not find in official coverage.
| Powertrain | EREV, 1.5T range extender + dual-motor AWD |
|---|---|
| Power | 380 kW (517 PS / 510 hp) |
| Torque | 660 N·m |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.6 s |
| Battery | 65.2 kWh (NMC) |
| Range | 451 km CLTC EV / 1,602 km combined |
| POWERTRAIN TYPE | Extended-range EV (EREV), 1.5T range extender |
|---|---|
| HORSEPOWER | 220 kW (299 PS / 295 hp) Pro; 370 kW (503 PS / 496 hp) Max; 380 kW (517 PS / 510 hp) Long Range trims |
| TORQUE | 660 N·m (AWD trims) |
| ACCELERATION | 0–100 km/h in 4.6 s (Long Range trims) |
| TOP SPEED | Not officially published |
| DRIVETRAIN | RWD (Pro); AWD (Max, Max Long Range, Ultra Long Range) |
| BATTERY | 51.1 kWh LFP (Pro, Max); 65.2 kWh NMC (Long Range trims) |
| ELECTRIC RANGE (CLTC) | 373 km (Pro) / 340 km (Max) / 451 km (Long Range) |
| COMBINED RANGE | 1,567 km (Pro); 1,602 km (Long Range) |
Dimensions & Practicality
| Length | 5,020 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 1,997 mm |
| Height | 1,750 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,970 mm |
| Ground clearance | 175 mm lowest air-suspension setting (host) |
The host, 178 cm tall, calls the rear seat “endlessly comfortable” with plenty of knee and head room. The rear doors open to 90 degrees on his measure, and there is a panoramic roof with an automatic shade but no rear-seat screen. Rear passengers get two USB-C ports (15 W and 60 W) and mechanical sunshades; only the Ultra Long Range adds a heated, ventilated, massaging rear bench.
His boot overlay reads 496 L with the second row up and 1,919 L folded; pre-launch reports vary from 519 to 625 L (one hands-on quoted 519 / 1,939 L), so treat it as approximate. He also calls the car “almost 3 tonnes”, while the regulatory filing lists 2,485–2,590 kg.
| LENGTH | 5,020 mm |
|---|---|
| WIDTH | 1,997 mm |
| HEIGHT | 1,750 mm |
| WHEELBASE | 2,970 mm |
| CURB WEIGHT | 2,485–2,590 kg (filing) |
| CARGO VOLUME | 496 L (1,919 L seats folded), host's overlay; 519–625 L in earlier reports (no official figure) |
Charging & Battery
The Pro and Max carry a 51.1 kWh LFP pack, the Long Range trims a 65.2 kWh CATL NMC pack. The host would pick the bigger one. His trip computer showed 17.1 kWh/100 km over 11.7 km in 21 minutes with 0.0 L/100 km, and 137 km of electric range left at about half a battery, so he expects roughly 200 km of real electric range. The CLTC rating works out to about 14.5 kWh/100 km, so his brisk city figure is higher, as expected.
Volkswagen claims 10–80% in 16 minutes on the 800-volt platform. The host says 15 minutes aloud and his spec cards show 17 or 19, so use the official 16.
| BATTERY | 51.1 kWh LFP / 65.2 kWh NMC (CATL) |
|---|---|
| ARCHITECTURE | 800 V |
| DC FAST CHARGING | 10–80% in 16 min (claimed) |
| EXTERNAL DISCHARGE (V2L) | 3.5 kW |
| RANGE EXTENDER | 1.5T EA211, 105 kW (143 PS / 141 hp); 55 L fuel tank per the host's cards |

Design & Interior
The front is identical to the ID. ERA 9X, with a full-width light bar. The host says only the Ultra gets the IQ.Light matrix headlights, and he thinks the thin grille shutters will not survive the first stone. Automatic doors are Ultra only; other trims get plain handles that he says are unchanged since the 2021 ID.4.
Inside, he calls the colour scheme, the two screens and the cushion shapes a one-to-one copy of the Li Auto L7, with nothing individual from Volkswagen. Nappa leather is fitted on every trim, though to his touch it feels more rubbery than Denza's. The steering column adjusts only mechanically, and the glovebox opens only from the screen or by voice. He would pay the CNY 8,000 (~$1,199) option for black wheels with orange calipers, a black roof and active side bolsters.
Technology & Features
The two linked screens run well with wireless CarPlay and 5G, but the host still sees small firmware glitches. He likes the head-up display and the cluster, and notes that neither feels like a Volkswagen. The Ultra has 23 speakers with Dolby Atmos; the other trims have 14.
Safety & ADAS
The host did not discuss driver assistance in the video. His spec cards list Momenta R7 and LiDAR on every trim, matching the manufacturer's claim of a 192-line LiDAR and 26 sensing units as standard.
| ADAS LEVEL | L2+ (Momenta R7 world model, 192-line LiDAR standard) |
|---|---|
| ADAS FEATURES | Highway and urban navigation-assisted driving, parking-space-to-parking-space, 26 sensing units |

Available Versions
| VERSION | POWER | TORQUE | 0-100 | TOP SPEED | DRIVETRAIN | BATTERY | EV RANGE | COMBINED RANGE | PRICE | KEY DIFFERENCES |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pro | 295 hp | — | — | — | RWD | 51.1 kWh | 373 km | 1,567 km | CNY 206,800 (~$30,998) | Limited-time price, guide price CNY 226,800; single 220 kW motor; Nappa seats, fridge, head-up display and LiDAR standard |
| Max | 496 hp | 660 Nm | — | — | AWD | 51.1 kWh | 340 km | — | CNY 229,800 (~$34,446) | Limited-time price, guide price CNY 249,800; 370 kW dual motors, air suspension |
| Max Long Range | 510 hp | 660 Nm | 4.6 s | — | AWD | 65.2 kWh | 451 km | 1,602 km | CNY 249,800 (~$37,444) | Limited-time price, guide price CNY 269,800; 380 kW and the larger CATL pack |
| Ultra Long Range | 510 hp | 660 Nm | 4.6 s | — | AWD | 65.2 kWh | 451 km | 1,602 km | CNY 269,800 (~$40,442) | Limited-time price, guide price CNY 289,800; automatic doors, zero-gravity seats, rear legrest, 23 speakers, matrix headlights, 21-inch wheels |
Pricing & Availability
The ID. ERA 8X went on sale in China on October 12, 2026 after pre-orders opened on September 28. The limited-time prices are CNY 20,000 (~$2,998) below the guide prices, which the host describes as trade-in and subsidy savings that bring the Ultra Long Range to CNY 269,800 (~$40,442). He calls that very cheap for a car this large. Our launch coverage of the ID. ERA 8X has the full specification sheet. USD figures use the ECB rate of November 6, 2026, 1 USD = CNY 6.6713.
Volkswagen has not confirmed export. The host expects the first units for Ukraine around April 2027 because of a 180-day rule after first registration, which is his own estimate, not a Volkswagen statement.
How It Compares
The host names the Li Auto L7 as the direct rival; CnEVPost lists the Li Auto L6, AITO M6 and XPeng G9L. At the same CNY 249,800 (~$37,444) the Max Long Range matches the new L6 sticker with 510 hp against 402 hp, and equals the G9L EREV's 1,602 km combined range. Against the six-seat ID. ERA 9X the 8X starts CNY 93,000 (~$13,940) lower.
- Quiet and soft: sound insulation “a solid five”, air suspension, strong seats and massage
- Big cabin: 5,020 mm body, 2,970 mm wheelbase, rear doors opening 90 degrees on the host’s measure, a 496–1,919 L boot on his overlay
- Every trim has Nappa leather, LiDAR-based driver assistance and 800V charging
- CNY 269,800 (~$40,442) for the top trim with a 65.2 kWh battery
- Cabin and screens copy the Li Auto L7, with little Volkswagen character
- Rubbery-feeling leather, manual steering column and some firmware glitches
- Best features only on the CNY 269,800 Ultra Long Range
- No rear-wheel steering, unlike the 9X, and China-only for now
The host expected little and left calling the ID. ERA 8X a good car: quiet, soft, roomy and cheap for its battery. It suits families who want space and comfort and do not mind a cabin borrowed from Li Auto. Take a 65.2 kWh Long Range trim; the Pro and Max give up a lot of electric range.

