The Huawei-backed AITO M8 REV has been one of the best-selling large family SUVs in China since its April 2025 launch. It's a 392 kW (526 hp) range-extended EV with a six-seat captain's-chair layout available, starting at roughly $53,500 for the entry Max trim.
Performance & Specs
| Powertrain | EREV, dual-motor AWD |
|---|---|
| Range extender | 1.5T turbo ICE (HG15T), 118 kW / 158 hp |
| Motors | 165 kW front + 227 kW rear (392 kW / 526 hp combined) |
| Torque | 597 Nm combined |
| 0–100 km/h | 5.2 s |
| Top speed | 200 km/h |
Every M8 REV trim shares the same powertrain: a 1.5-litre turbo four generating 118 kW purely to keep the battery topped up (it never drives the wheels directly), paired with a 165 kW front motor and a 227 kW rear motor for 392 kW (526 hp) and 597 Nm combined. That's enough for a claimed 5.2-second 0–100 km/h in a nearly 2.7-tonne, three-row family SUV — genuinely quick for the class — with a 200 km/h top speed and Huawei's ADS driver-assist system handling the advanced-safety side.
Dimensions & Practicality
| Length | 5,190 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 1,999 mm |
| Height | 1,795 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3,105 mm |
| Curb weight | 2,640–2,715 kg (by trim) |
| Seats | 5 (2+3) or 6 (2+2+2 captain's chairs) |
At 5,190 mm long on a 3,105 mm wheelbase, the M8 sits in the same large-three-row bracket as the Li Auto L8 and Li L9. Buyers choose between a conventional 2+3 five-seat bench layout and a 2+2+2 six-seat captain's-chair layout — and per AITO's own sales data, the six-seater is the clear favorite, chosen by roughly 70% of family buyers, which tracks with what our reviewing partner walked through here.
Design & Interior
The cabin shown in this walkaround wears a deep burgundy/red leather colorway across a wide dual-screen HarmonyOS dashboard, with the second-row captain's chair carrying its own control panel and a fold-out rear-seat entertainment screen mounted to the front seatback — standard fare for this segment, but well-finished here. Exterior styling carries AITO's signature full-width front and rear light bars, confirmed clean in this walkaround's showroom shots, with the rear badge reading the brand's own tagline, "Adding Intelligence to Auto."
Technology & Features
The M8 REV runs on Huawei's HarmonyOS in-car software with Huawei ADS handling driver-assistance duties, consistent with the rest of the AITO/HIMA ecosystem (shared underpinnings with the M7, M9, and Maextro's own luxury lineup). The 6-seat trims add real second-row luxury: heated, ventilated, and massaging captain's chairs with a zero-gravity recline mode and extendable leg support on the right-side seat, aimed squarely at chauffeured or family-flagship use rather than pure cargo hauling.
Available Versions
| Trim | Battery | EV Range (CLTC) | Combined Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max | 36 kWh LFP | 201 km | 1,405 km |
| Max+ | 52 kWh NMC | 310 km | 1,526 km |
| Ultra | 52 kWh NMC | 310 km | 1,526 km |
All three trims share the same 392 kW / 526 hp powertrain — the differences are battery size/range and cabin equipment, not performance. Chinese pricing at original launch (April 2025) started at 359,800 yuan for the base 5-seat Max, with the 6-seat versions running roughly 10,000 yuan higher per trim; a March 2026 refresh (new exterior colors, minor equipment tweaks) nudged the base price up modestly, landing at roughly $53,500 for the 6-seat Max at current exchange rates.
Pricing & Availability
The M8 REV is sold exclusively in China. Since its April 2025 launch, AITO reported over 80,000 firm orders within the first 34 days — strong enough demand that it remains one of the brand's top sellers alongside the smaller M7. No export or international availability has been confirmed as of August 2026.
How It Compares
Li Auto L8
$50,143 · 449 hp · EREV SUV
Our own catalog's closest direct match — another large three-row EREV family SUV at a slightly lower price and power point.
Denza N9
$51,648 · 912 hp · PHEV SUV
Similar money buys nearly double the horsepower from BYD's Denza brand, if outright performance matters more than second-row luxury.
GWM Tank 500 PHEV
$49,434 · 402 hp · PHEV SUV
A rugged, off-road-oriented PHEV alternative in the same price bracket, for buyers who'd trade some tech and cabin polish for body-on-frame capability.
Pros
- Genuinely quick for a nearly 2.7-tonne three-row SUV — 526 hp combined and a 5.2-second 0–100 km/h
- Six-seat captain's-chair layout with a proper zero-gravity, massaging second-row seat, not just a badge-only feature
- Strong, proven sales track record (80,000+ orders in the first 34 days) and a stable price six months apart
Cons
- Entry Max trim's smaller 36 kWh LFP battery caps EV-only range at 201 km — the bigger 310 km figure is Max+/Ultra only
- China-only availability, with no export timeline confirmed
FreshMotors Verdict
The AITO M8 REV earned its sales numbers honestly — a genuinely quick, well-equipped, six-seat family flagship with real second-row luxury and Huawei's software polish, at a price that's held steady over the past six months. For family buyers who want three-row space, strong performance, and a proper luxury second row without stepping up to a full-size flagship price, the M8 REV is one of the strongest values in China's large-SUV segment.

