The 2026 NIO ES8 is the third-generation refresh of the model that launched the brand back in 2018 โ and a year into its lifecycle, it's become NIO's best-selling vehicle ever. Unveiled at NIO Day on September 20, 2025, the new ES8 had crossed 50,000 deliveries by mid-January 2026 and 90,000 by April 3, 2026 โ over 16,000 units in March alone. With NIO's signature Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) pricing path, entry drops to about RMB 298,800 ($41,200) โ a remarkable $16,000 saved up-front for buyers who rent the battery instead of owning it. Outright purchase pricing runs RMB 406,800-446,800 ($55,800-$61,200) across the three trims: 6-seat Executive Luxury, 7-seat Executive Luxury, and 6-seat Executive Signature. The drivetrain is a 520 kW (697 hp) dual-motor AWD pulling power from a 102 kWh battery, with a future 120 kWh upgrade promising 5C ultra-fast charging in the months ahead. Combined with NIO's 2,500+ battery-swap stations across China, the ES8 effectively eliminates charging downtime โ a 3-5 minute pack swap on the road.
Performance & Specs
The ES8 runs a dual-motor AWD configuration: a permanent-magnet front motor paired with an induction rear, together producing 520 kW (697 hp) and 700 Nm of torque. That's enough to push a 2.6-tonne three-row SUV from rest to 100 km/h in 3.97 seconds, with electronically governed top speed at 220 km/h. Air suspension with rear-wheel steering is standard, and the demonstration unit in the source video carried 22-inch alloys wrapped in 275/40 R22 Pirelli rubber. The 0.25 Cd drag coefficient is class-leading for a vehicle this tall, helping the 102 kWh battery cover 635 km on the CLTC cycle. The "Mirror Black Edition" demoed in the video is a launch color package with gloss-black exterior trim and dark interior accents.

| POWERTRAIN TYPE | BEV (dual-motor AWD) |
|---|---|
| HORSEPOWER | 697 hp (520 kW total) |
| TORQUE | 700 Nm |
| ACCELERATION 0-100 | 3.97 s |
| TOP SPEED | 220 km/h |
| DRIVETRAIN | AWD |
| BATTERY | 102 kWh (standard); 120 kWh + 5C charging coming |
| RANGE (CLTC) | 635 km |
| DRAG COEFFICIENT | 0.25 Cd |
| 0-100 KM/H | 3.97 seconds (0-100 km/h) |
| SEATS | 7 |
Dimensions & Practicality
| Length | 5,280 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 2,010 mm |
| Height | 1,800 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3,130 mm |
| Ground clearance | ~170 mm |
At 5.28 m long with a 3.13 m wheelbase, the new ES8 sits in the same physical class as a Mercedes-Benz GLS, but with three-row seating that genuinely accommodates adults in row three thanks to the long wheelbase. Two cabin layouts are offered: a 6-seater 2+2+2 with second-row captain's chairs (Executive Luxury 6 and Executive Signature trims) and a 7-seater 2+3+2 with a second-row bench (Executive Luxury 7). Cargo capacity behind the third row is 547 litres, expanding with seats folded; the headline practicality figure is the **230-litre frunk** โ the largest in the segment, even ahead of the ES9's 216 L. Ground clearance is ~170 mm, with the air suspension able to raise the body by another 35 mm for rough surfaces.
| LENGTH | 5,280 mm |
|---|---|
| WIDTH | 2,010 mm |
| HEIGHT | 1,800 mm |
| WHEELBASE | 3,130 mm |
| GROUND CLEARANCE | ~170 mm |
| CARGO VOLUME | 547 L (third row up) |
| FRUNK | 230 L |
| SEAT LAYOUTS | 6 (2+2+2) or 7 (2+3+2) |
| WHEELS / TYRES | 22-inch alloys / 275/40 R22 Pirelli |
Charging & Battery
The ES8 ships with NIO's standard 102 kWh battery on every trim. DC fast charging on a 900V-compatible NIO PowerSwap 4.0 station takes the pack from 10 to 80 percent in roughly 12 minutes; AC charging tops out at 11 kW. But the real charging story for any NIO is the swap network: every ES8 can roll into one of NIO's 2,500+ Battery Swap Stations across China, drop the depleted pack and pick up a fresh one in 3 to 5 minutes โ closer to refilling a petrol tank than charging a battery. NIO has confirmed that a 120 kWh pack with 5C charging support will be offered later in 2026 as a swap-eligible upgrade โ meaning current ES8 buyers can effectively get a bigger, faster pack mid-ownership without trading the car. The BaaS subscription option separates battery ownership from vehicle ownership, dropping up-front cost by about $16,000 in exchange for a monthly battery rental.
| BATTERY | 102 kWh CATL NMC (120 kWh upgrade coming) |
|---|---|
| ARCHITECTURE | 900V (PowerSwap 4.0 compatible) |
| AC CHARGING | 11 kW |
| DC FAST CHARGING | 10-80% in ~12 min |
| BATTERY SWAP | 3-5 min full pack at 2,500+ NIO PowerSwap stations |
Design & Interior
The new ES8 takes NIO's family design language but refines every detail. The front uses NIO's signature double-decker LED light arrangement, with the upper light bar redesigned in a crystal-style pattern that's noticeably sharper than the previous-gen ES8's. Side detailing keeps NIO's now-recognisable flush door handles and continuous belt line; the demo unit's "Mirror Black Edition" wraps the entire body in a deep gloss black with smoked-chrome accents. The rear is dominated by a full-width LED light bar with the NIO badge centred above and the model name on the centre license plate plate housing. Inside, the cabin is finished in nappa leather with optional quilted second-row captain's chairs, Alcantara on the dashboard and headliner, and an electrochromic panoramic glass roof. The dashboard runs a wide horizontal display strip wrapping driver instruments and a passenger entertainment screen, plus a central touchscreen running NIO's Banyan OS. NOMI โ NIO's animated AI assistant โ sits on top of the dashboard.
Technology & Features
The infotainment runs Banyan OS on Qualcomm Snapdragon silicon, with NOMI providing voice control across the entire cabin and learning user preferences over time. The system supports OTA updates for both cockpit software and Aquila ADAS firmware, includes a panoramic head-up display, dual wireless phone chargers and a 23-speaker premium Dolby Atmos sound system. Rear-seat passengers get dedicated entertainment screens deployed from the headliner, plus a refrigerator console between the second-row captain's chairs. Front-seat features include massage, ventilation, heating and an "executive driver" mode that adjusts the driver's seat for maximum efficiency on long trips. English-language UI is supported out of the box.
Safety & ADAS
NIO's Aquila super-sensing ADAS suite is standard on every ES8 trim. Hardware includes a roof-mounted LiDAR, 7 high-resolution cameras, 4 surround-view cameras, 5 millimeter-wave radars, 12 ultrasonic sensors and 4ร NVIDIA Orin-X processors totalling 1,016 TOPS of compute. The system supports point-to-point Navigate-on-Pilot+ (NOP+) including urban driving, automated parking, and Automatic Emergency Steering up to 130 km/h. Passive safety covers a comprehensive airbag set with full third-row curtain coverage, plus structural reinforcement designed for the C-NCAP five-star target. NIO specifically markets the ES8 as having "72-attribute full-vehicle testing" for safety validation.
| ADAS LEVEL | L2++ with NOP+ urban autonomy |
|---|---|
| ADAS HARDWARE | 1ร roof LiDAR, 11 cameras, 5 mmWave radars, 12 ultrasonic sensors |
| COMPUTE | 4ร NVIDIA Orin-X (1,016 TOPS combined) |
| FEATURES | NOP+ point-to-point, AES at 130 km/h, valet parking, transparent-chassis 360 |
Available Versions
| VERSION | SEATS | POWER | BATTERY | RANGE | PRICE (BUY) | PRICE (BaaS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Executive Luxury 6 | 6 (2+2+2) | 697 hp | 102 kWh | 635 km | ~$55,800 | ~$41,200 |
| Executive Luxury 7 | 7 (2+3+2) | 697 hp | 102 kWh | 635 km | ~$55,800 | ~$41,200 |
| Executive Signature | 6 (2+2+2) | 697 hp | 102 kWh | 635 km | ~$61,200 | ~$46,500 |
Pricing & Availability
The new-gen ES8 launched on September 20, 2025 at NIO Day, with deliveries starting September 21. Outright purchase pricing in China runs from RMB 406,800 to RMB 446,800 ($55,800 to $61,200), with BaaS dropping the entry to about RMB 298,800 ($41,200) plus a monthly battery rental of around RMB 1,680 ($235). The first 50,000 deliveries closed by mid-January 2026, with the 90,000 milestone hit on April 3, 2026 โ a delivery cadence that has put NIO's ES8 program ahead of every other premium 6-seat EV in China by volume. International expansion through NIO's existing European network (Norway, Germany, Netherlands, Sweden, Denmark) is being actively explored, with the ES8 a likely export candidate alongside the ES9.
How It Compares
The ES8 sits between the value-leading Leapmotor D19 and the more luxurious ES9 within its own segment. Against the ES9 โ the ES8's bigger, more expensive sibling โ the ES8 offers nearly identical powertrain and range at a $20,000 lower price point with BaaS, plus a third-row option the ES9 doesn't offer (the ES9 is 6-seat only). Versus the ZEEKR 9X, the ES8 trades 684 hp of tri-motor performance for the swap-network and the broader NIO service footprint. The Leapmotor D19 is the segment's value disruptor โ almost $9,000 cheaper at entry โ but trails the ES8 on cabin polish, ADAS hardware maturity, and (crucially) doesn't have access to a battery-swap network. For buyers doing high-distance highway driving in China, the ES8 + BaaS combination is hard to beat.
- BaaS pricing drops entry to $41,200 โ value play in the premium 6/7-seat EV segment
- 2,500+ NIO PowerSwap stations: 3-5 minute battery swap beats DC fast-charge of any rival
- 230-litre frunk and 547 L cargo โ segment-leading practicality
- 3.97 s 0-100 with 697 hp dual-motor AWD: faster than most rivals at this price
- Outright buy price ($55,800-$61,200) pushes into ZEEKR 9X / AITO M9 territory; BaaS is the smart play
- BaaS battery rental is China-only at launch โ outside customers get standard pricing only
- 120 kWh / 5C battery upgrade announced but not shipping yet
The new ES8 is the rare car where the market reception has matched the marketing claims: 90,000 deliveries in six months proves NIO has delivered on every promise โ performance, comfort, battery-swap convenience, and that BaaS pricing path that the segment leaders have been unable to match. The Executive Luxury 7-seat with BaaS at $41,200 is the value sweet spot; the Executive Signature is for those who want the full luxury package and don't mind paying retail. With the 120 kWh swap-eligible upgrade coming and European expansion now openly discussed, the ES8 has earned its position as the de facto benchmark in the premium 3-row EV segment.

