BYD put the third-generation Qin PLUS DM-i on sale in China on 27 October 2026, and it is the biggest Qin PLUS so far: 4,840 mm long on a 2,800 mm wheelbase, with a new fastback roofline and a full-width tail-lamp bar. It keeps BYD's fifth-generation DM plug-in hybrid system, a 1.5-litre petrol engine rated at 74 kW (101 PS / 99 hp) working with a single 120 kW (163 PS / 161 hp) electric motor. Two LFP battery packs, 16.2 kWh and 24.3 kWh, give 140 km or 220 km of pure-electric range on the Chinese CLTC cycle, and BYD quotes 2.58 L/100 km on the NEDC cycle with a depleted battery and up to 2,290 km of combined range. Three versions are on sale at official guide prices of CNY 79,900, CNY 90,900 and CNY 100,900, or about ~$11,985, ~$13,636 and ~$15,136 at the ECB rate of 1 USD = 6.6664 CNY. A roof-mounted LiDAR with the God's Eye B driver-assistance system is available as an option on the top Excellence version, which is unusual in a sedan range that starts below CNY 80,000.
Performance & Specs
The Qin PLUS DM-i is a series-parallel plug-in hybrid. The 1.5-litre naturally aspirated engine is rated at 74 kW, which is about 101 PS or 99 hp, and the permanent-magnet drive motor peaks at 120 kW, about 163 PS or 161 hp. BYD has not published a combined system output, engine torque, motor torque or a 0 to 100 km/h time for the new generation, so those figures are left out here rather than carried over from the old car. The Chinese type-approval filing lists a top speed of 180 km/h and a kerb weight of 1,520 to 1,610 kg depending on version. The tank holds 65 litres, and BYD claims 2.58 L/100 km on the NEDC cycle once the battery is flat, the lowest figure it quotes in the class.
| Powertrain | Plug-in hybrid (DM-i, 5th gen) |
|---|---|
| Engine | 1.5 L NA, 74 kW (99 hp) |
| Motor | 120 kW (161 hp) |
| Battery | 16.2 / 24.3 kWh LFP |
| EV range | 140 / 220 km CLTC |
| Combined range | Up to 2,290 km |
| POWERTRAIN TYPE | Plug-in hybrid (5th-gen DM-i) |
|---|---|
| ENGINE | 1.5 L naturally aspirated, 74 kW (101 PS / 99 hp) |
| HORSEPOWER | Drive motor 120 kW (163 PS / 161 hp) |
| ACCELERATION | Not published |
| TOP SPEED | 180 km/h (type-approval filing) |
| DRIVETRAIN | Single motor, front-wheel drive |
| BATTERY | 16.2 kWh or 24.3 kWh LFP |
| ELECTRIC RANGE | 140 km or 220 km (CLTC) |
| COMBINED RANGE | Up to 2,290 km |
| FUEL CONSUMPTION | 2.58 L/100 km (NEDC, battery depleted) |
Dimensions & Practicality
| Length | 4,840 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 1,900 mm |
| Height | 1,498 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,800 mm |
| Boot | 570 L |
Against the previous generation the new car grows by 60 mm in length, 63 mm in width, 17 mm in height and 82 mm in wheelbase, which BYD markets as the biggest Qin PLUS ever. The extra wheelbase goes into the cabin, and the rear seat cushion is 21 mm longer than before. The boot is quoted at 570 litres, and BYD counts 33 storage spaces around the cabin, from door pockets to a box under the boot floor. The body is a fastback sedan with a sloping roofline, and BYD lists nine paint colours, among them the new Island Blue and Titanium Crystal Grey, according to Xinhua. Two interior colour schemes are offered, a light beige and a dark ink grey.
| LENGTH | 4,840 mm |
|---|---|
| WIDTH | 1,900 mm |
| HEIGHT | 1,498 mm |
| WHEELBASE | 2,800 mm |
| CARGO VOLUME | 570 L |
| KERB WEIGHT | 1,520 to 1,610 kg (type-approval filing) |
| FUEL TANK | 65 L |
Charging & Battery
Both packs use lithium iron phosphate (LFP) chemistry, with 16.2 kWh in the 140 km version and 24.3 kWh in the two 220 km versions. Dividing capacity by CLTC range gives roughly 11 to 12 kWh per 100 km, which is a believable battery-to-wheel figure for a 1.5-tonne sedan. BYD says a 30 to 80% DC charge takes as little as 20 minutes. BYD's own official page gives no kilowatt figure, but Chinese media report one: Autohome's trim comparison lists DC charging at 23 kW for the 140 km version and 48 kW for the 220 km versions, and ifanr independently cites a peak of 48 kW (2C) for the 220 km version. The 23 kW figure rests on Autohome alone, so treat both numbers as media-reported specifications. The CLTC range is a generous test cycle, so real-world electric range will be lower, but 220 km is enough to cover most daily driving without burning any petrol.
| BATTERY | 16.2 kWh or 24.3 kWh LFP |
|---|---|
| DC FAST CHARGING | 23 kW (140 km, Autohome) / 48 kW (220 km, Autohome and ifanr); media-reported |
| DC 30-80% TIME | As little as 20 min |

Design & Interior
The front end is a clean, horizontal design with a slim light bar, sharp LED headlights and large lower air intakes, and a fastback roofline replaces the more upright notchback shape of the old car. Full-width tail lamps, which BYD describes as inspired by Chinese knots, carry the Qin family look to the rear. Wheels are 16-inch on the entry version and 17-inch twin five-spoke alloys higher up, wearing 215/65 R16 or 215/60 R17 tyres according to the type-approval filing. Inside, a two-spoke leather-wrapped steering wheel with a squared-off rim sits in front of an 8.8-inch digital instrument display, and a wood-grain dashboard trim and multi-colour ambient lighting are listed, plus a glass roof with an electric sunshade that Autohome places on the top Excellence version. Front seats can be heated and ventilated on the higher versions, and the infotainment screen is 10.1 or 12.8 inches depending on version, with the larger unit shown on the top Excellence.
Technology & Features
The cabin runs the new DiLink 150 interface, with a 12.8-inch central screen on the version BYD shows, six speakers, a Bluetooth keyless entry, a sentry mode with remote camera view, phone-to-car connection and an intelligent climate system. Two wireless phone chargers, physical buttons for key functions and two cup holders are part of the equipment shown in the launch photos, although Autohome lists wireless charging and the surround-view camera only on the top Excellence version. BYD adds lifetime free over-the-air updates and two years of free cloud services and in-car data, at 5 GB per month, for all versions. The new interface also introduces a one-tap function that removes personal traces from the car.
Safety & ADAS
All versions carry six airbags, a driver-monitoring camera that detects fatigue, automatic emergency braking in BYD's safety summary and the Blade battery, which BYD markets as its safest pack. The car also carries a high-speed tyre-blow-out stability control system, which BYD says can respond to a blow-out at up to 140 km/h. Driver assistance depends on the version: Chinese media report that the top Excellence version has God's Eye C as standard, while the two cheaper versions keep a more basic set of cruise and safety functions. God's Eye B with a roof LiDAR is an option, adding urban navigation assist, highway navigation assist, auto parking, remote parking and exit-and-park. BYD also backs the assisted-driving pack with a one-year city navigation safety guarantee and covers losses from parking-assist faults, subject to its published terms. All of this is Level 2 assistance, so the driver must keep watching the road.
| ADAS LEVEL | L2 (driver must supervise) |
|---|---|
| ADAS FEATURES | God's Eye C (Excellence), optional God's Eye B with LiDAR: highway and city navigation assist, auto and remote parking, AEB, driver-fatigue monitoring, 6 airbags, tyre blow-out stability control |

Available Versions
| VERSION | POWER | TOP SPEED | DRIVETRAIN | BATTERY | EV RANGE | COMBINED RANGE | PRICE | KEY DIFFERENCES |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140 km Leading | 161 hp | 180 km/h | FWD | 16.2 kWh | 140 km | — | CNY 79,900 (~$11,985) | Entry version; 16-inch wheels, 10.1-inch screen; limited-time price CNY 76,900 (~$11,535) with a CNY 3,000 trade-in subsidy |
| 220 km Beyond | 161 hp | 180 km/h | FWD | 24.3 kWh | 220 km | Up to 2,290 km | CNY 90,900 (~$13,636) | Bigger battery, 17-inch alloy wheels, heated and ventilated front seats; limited-time price CNY 87,900 (~$13,186) |
| 220 km Excellence | 161 hp | 180 km/h | FWD | 24.3 kWh | 220 km | Up to 2,290 km | CNY 100,900 (~$15,136) | God's Eye C as standard, 12.8-inch screen; LiDAR God's Eye B optional; limited-time price CNY 97,900 (~$14,686) |
Pricing & Availability
BYD's own China site lists the third-generation Qin PLUS DM-i at CNY 79,900 to CNY 100,900, or about ~$11,985 to ~$15,136 at 1 USD = 6.6664 CNY. For customers who invoice between 27 October and 30 November 2026, BYD offers a CNY 3,000 super trade-in subsidy that can be claimed with an old car registered to the buyer or to a relative or friend, which takes the three versions down to CNY 76,900 (~$11,535), CNY 87,900 (~$13,186) and CNY 97,900 (~$14,686). The same window carries financing offers of up to CNY 4,000 in interest subsidy. Warranty is six years or 150,000 km for the whole vehicle, with a lifetime warranty on the three electric systems for the first owner of a non-commercial car. The Qin PLUS has more than 1.85 million owners in China, according to Xinhua, though the wider Qin family sold 23,472 cars in September 2026, down 65.27% year on year, so BYD is pricing this generation aggressively. BYD has not published a price for the LiDAR option; Autohome alone reports about CNY 12,000 (~$1,800) extra on the Excellence version, which would make that version CNY 109,900 (~$16,486) with the subsidy.
How It Compares
The most interesting comparison is with BYD's own Qin L DM-i, which uses the same 74 kW engine and 120 kW motor in its base form and is almost the same size at 4,830 mm long on a 2,790 mm wheelbase. The Qin PLUS undercuts it by CNY 16,900 (~$2,535) at the entry point and offers 220 km of CLTC electric range against 210 km at the top. The Qin Max DM-i costs only CNY 20,000 (~$3,000) more than the entry Qin PLUS and adds a 235 hp powertrain, up to 320 km of electric range and 2,370 km of total range, so shoppers who care about range and performance have a clear step up inside the same showroom. Geely's Galaxy Xingyao 6 is the cheapest of the group at CNY 74,800 (~$11,220), but its 125 km battery costs CNY 85,800 (~$12,871) and gives less electric range than the Qin PLUS 140 km version, which starts at CNY 79,900.
- Up to 220 km of CLTC electric range and up to 2,290 km combined, from CNY 79,900 (~$11,985)
- Bigger body: 4,840 mm long, 2,800 mm wheelbase and a 570 L boot
- Optional LiDAR God's Eye B assisted driving on the top Excellence version, rare in a range that starts below CNY 80,000
- No published 0 to 100 km/h time or torque figures, and the entry version has only basic driver assistance
- Lowest advertised prices depend on a CNY 3,000 trade-in subsidy and a 30 November invoice deadline
The third-generation Qin PLUS DM-i is a practical, very cheap plug-in hybrid family sedan that now offers more space, a bigger electric range and optional LiDAR on the top version, with prices that start at the level of a small hatchback. It is aimed at buyers who want to drive on electricity during the week and use the engine for long trips without range worries. The trade-offs are a modest 161 hp motor, no published performance numbers and driver assistance that is mostly reserved for the top version. If the 220 km versions at CNY 90,900 (~$13,636) or more are within budget, they are the sweet spot, and the entry version is a very cheap way into BYD hybrids.



